Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Kalinga Official Candidates and Mock Elections 2013

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the lists of Kalinga official candidates for the coming 2013 local elections.

The Kalinga local elections will be held in the Province of Kalinga on May 13, 2013 within the Philippine general election. Voters will select Kalinga official candidates for all local positions: a town mayor, vice mayor and town councilors, as well as members of the Sangguniang Panlalawigan for two districts, the vice-governor, governor and representative for the lone district of Ifugao.

It’s again a one-on-one electoral fight for the 2013 local elections in this province. The congressional post in the lone district of this province has only two Kalinga official candidates as well as the gubernatorial and vice-gubernatorial posts. Most town mayors and vice-mayors have only two candidates also.

A source said Incumbent Congressman Manuel Agyao of the Liberal Party (LP) is challenged by Atty. Macario Duguiang of the United Nationalist Alliance (UNA). Both candidates hail from the Lubuagan tribe.

In the gubernatorial race, Comelec has recorded only incumbent Provincial Governor Jocel Baac (LP) and Conrado Dieza (PDP-LABAN). Baac comes from Tabuk City while Dieza comes from Pinukpuk.

For the vice governorship, only incumbent Vice Governor Sonny C. Mangaoang of the Nacionalista Party (NP) and challenger Farnaw Claver of UNA filed their candidacy. Mangaoang comes from Balbalan municipality while Claver hails from Tabuk City.

Sleeping Beauty  Mountain in Kalinga Official Candidates

Sleeping Beauty Mountain (Mt. Mating-oy Dinayao), one of tourist attractions in Kalinga | Photo grabbed from traveltothephilippines.info

Kalinga province is a land of natural charm and beauty with its natural attractions of majestic mountains, caves, rustic villages, and rice terraces. It is a land of mystique and legends and tales of the legenday God, Kabunian. A land of living waters, it abounds with rivers and waterfalls. Its rivers snake around villages and its underground rivers murmur beneath its gold encrusted mountain slopes.

Some of the places in the province of Kalinga which are most likely to be seen or cited by visitors are the following: Sleeping Beauty – Tinglayan; Kabunyan Natural Dam and Pasil River – Pasil; Preserved Tributary Falls and Forest, and Saltan River – Balbalan; Capitol Provincial Park and Chico River – Tabuk; Biggest Acacia Tree – Pinukpuk. The Pasil, Saltan and Chico Rivers are the premier whitewater rafting places in the region if not in the nation. For whitewater rafting trips, these rivers not only offers rapid-fire excitement but also a glimpse of the cultural history of the Kalinga people.

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 for Provincial Government

PROVINCIAL GOVERNOR

  1. BAAC, JOCEL (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. DIEZA, CONRADO JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)

PROVINCIAL VICE-GOVERNOR

  1. CLAVER, G. FARNAW (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. MANGAOANG, SONNY (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)

MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN

FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ALUNDAY, CHESTER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. AWINGAN, ORLANDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. BALUYAN, MARIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. CABANNAG, SALVADOR (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. DICKPUS, ROY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. DUGUIANG, JENNIFER (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  7. GUPAAL, DEOGENES (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  8. KITONGAN, LUNES (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  9. LIABAN, SAMSON
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. ODIEM, DAVE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  11. SACLAG, ALONZO JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. SUMALAG, EUGENE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. TANGGAWON, VIC
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. TIWANG, JOHNNY (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)

SECOND DISTRICT

  1. BONGNGAT, GELACIO (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)
  2. DIASEN, MARK ALDRICH
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. GOLLINGOY, JACINTO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. LAMMAWIN, CAMILO JR. (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  5. LAVARIAS, AMANG
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. LUYABEN, LUDAR (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  7. ORODIO, EM (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. PUDAY, JERRY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. SAROL, EDUARDO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  10. TABANGANAY, JEROME
    (INDEPENDENT)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

  1. AGYAO, MANUEL (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. DUGUIANG, MACARIO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 for City/Municipal Government

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – BALBALAN

MAYOR – BALBALAN

  1. BOG-ACON, PAUL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. MANGAOANG, KENNETH DALE (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)

VICE-MAYOR – BALBALAN

  1. GONAYON, RIC (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  2. TEGA, CERILO JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)

COUNCILOR – BALBALAN

  1. AROMIN, ABE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. BADING, ROBERTO (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  3. BAGGAS, DIONISIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. BAWIT, WILDY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. BILOWAN, JOEY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. DAGWAT, JEFFERSON (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  7. DAMIAN, MARIO (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  8. DUGGOY, ROGER (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  9. DUGUIAWE, WILLIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. DULANSI, REX (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  11. ESTEBAN, PACIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. GUNNAWA, ABE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. JACINTO, HERMITO (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  14. LUCOB, ELMA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  15. OBAL, TOMAS
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. OGGAS, ARTHUR
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. PAGANAO, EDWIN (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  18. SUMAIL, BASILIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. TABCAO, FRED
    (INDEPENDENT)
  20. TANGKIB, MIKE (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – LIBUAGAN

MAYOR – LUBUAGAN

  1. ALUNDAY, JAMES (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. DICKPUS, JOHNNY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

VICE-MAYOR – LUBUAGAN

  1. PALLOGAN, ELIZABETH (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. PINATED, PYGRAM
    (INDEPENDENT)

COUNCILOR – LUBUAGAN

  1. ALICOG, PUKING
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. BAL-IWANG, TANDER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. BATALAO, WAGASON (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  4. BULLAYAO, JARED
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. BUN-AS, ROGER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. CADATER, KUSIDON (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  7. DICKLY, VICTOR
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. DUGUIANG, HARLEY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. DUMALLAY, BENBE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. LANG-AY, ALFONSO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  11. MAESTRE, FLORENCE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  12. MAGSAYSAY, RJ
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. SANGA, AOWONG
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. SANGA, RAMON
    (INDEPENDENT)
  15. TAGAOTAO, MARIBEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. TOCYAPAO, RIESEL
    (INDEPENDENT)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – PASIL

MAYOR – PASIL

  1. EDDUBA, JAMES (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)

VICE-MAYOR – PASIL

  1. MALANNAG, ELLEN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. MOSING, CHARLEMAGNE (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)

COUNCILOR – PASIL

  1. ANDOMANG, ROSEMARIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. BAKIDAN, ABIGALE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. BOMMOGAS, NICK (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)
  4. CARIÑO, ROMEO (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)
  5. DUPALI, ELPIDIO (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)
  6. GONNAWA, ALMEDA (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)
  7. GONNAY, LAM-EN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. LAYUGAN, WILLIAM JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. LONGAWIS, HARRY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. LONGID, EDITHA (LAKAS)
    (LAKAS CHRISTIAN MUSLIM DEMOCRATS)
  11. MAIYAO, ALBERT
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. MANGGAD, BENJAMIN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. OLBA, SEBASTIAN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. PADIG, AMADO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  15. PANNOGAN, EDDIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. PINADING, ELPIDIO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  17. SAWIL, EDDIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. TACLAWAN, RYAN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. TAYA-AN, SAMUEL (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  20. WASSIG, AURORA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  21. YA-O, JOHN DULAWEN
    (INDEPENDENT)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – PINUKPUK

MAYOR – PINUKPUK

  1. DASAYON, JIMMY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. DUGAYON, ARNEL FRANCIS
    (INDEPENDENT)

VICE-MAYOR – PINUKPUK

  1. DASAYON, IRVING (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

COUNCILOR – PINUKPUK

  1. AMBONA, WILLIAM (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. APALING, GAVINO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. AWINGAN, ELMA CIELO (MKB)
    (MAKABAYANG KOALISYON NG MAMAMAYAN)
  4. BALAGSO, TEODORO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. BALUYAN, JEREMIAS SR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. BANGELAN, EDUARDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. BAYOG, DONALD (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. BELAC, FROILAN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  9. CAMMA, ESPIRITU
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. DANGIWAN, WILLIAM (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  11. DIMAS, MOISES (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  12. DUGAYON, JULIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. GAMONGAN, PIDONG (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  14. GUPAAL, JAIME (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  15. HORTELANO, SALVADOR
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. IDDOBA, VECHELLE GAY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. LIGGAYO, ROBERTO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. LOPEZ, CANDIDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. LUMAWIG, ROY (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  20. MABANAG, PETER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  21. MINA, CAMILO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  22. PENERA, PEDRO JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  23. TANDINGAN, GUILLERMO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  24. TONGDO, MARCIAL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  25. TONGDO, OGIE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – RIZAL (LIWAN)

MAYOR – RIZAL (LIWAN)

  1. BAAC, KARL BUGAO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. DELA CRUZ, MARCELO JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

VICE-MAYOR – RIZAL (LIWAN)

  1. ALINGOD, ANITA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. VICENTE, RENATO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

COUNCILOR – RIZAL (LIWAN)

  1. APIL, RUFINO JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. BARROGA, BENJAMIN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  3. BUSLIG, ARTHUR
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. CABA, RENANTE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. CADANG, PABLO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  6. CORPUZ, NICANOR
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. DALANAO, COLLIN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. ECHALAR, ROBERT
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. FELIPE, RITA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. JAMBARO, DAVID
    (INDEPENDENT)
  11. MACASADDOG, GEORGE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. OCYO, TERESITA (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  13. OLATIC, EPIFANIO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  14. ORODIO, PONZ ANTHONY (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  15. PETINGCO, MANOLITO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. SALVADOR, ARTURO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. SONGGADAN, BEATRICE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  18. VALDEZ, SAMUEL (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  19. WAD-ASEN, FRANK
    (INDEPENDENT)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – TABUK CITY

MAYOR – TABUK CITY

  1. TUBBAN, FERDINAND (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  2. WACNANG, LAURENCE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

VICE-MAYOR – TABUK CITY

  1. ESTRAÑERO, DARWIN (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)

COUNCILOR – TABUK CITY

  1. ABAWAG, FELIX
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. ALBERT, RAUL (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  3. AMLA, GLENN (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  4. ANCHETA, EDUARDO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. BAAC, JAMES
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. BAKILAN, ANTONIO (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  7. BAL-O, DICK
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. BUSLIG, EDUARDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. DANGOY, ROSEMARIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. DIASEN, FRANCO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  11. DUCLAN, ALBERT (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  12. GACUYA, OLIVER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. LICAYCAY, RICKY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. MAINGAG, NOE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  15. NAOY, AMADOR (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  16. NGAO-I, ANDRES JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  17. OTA-AL, LEON
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. SAL-AO, MARQUEZ (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  19. SALLIDAO, COLUMBUS (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  20. SARNE, AURELIA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  21. SAROL, LUCHIE (LDP)
    (LABAN NG DEMOKRATIKONG PILIPINO)
  22. TABANGANAY, ELVIS
    (INDEPENDENT)
  23. TARNATE, LESTER LEE (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  24. TECKNEY, FAUSTINO JR. (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  25. TENEDERO, NOLI (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  26. UYAM, ALMA SANDRA (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  27. VICENTE, MARTINEZ (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  28. WANDAG, ERMILINDA
    (INDEPENDENT)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – TANUDAN

MAYOR – TANUDAN

  1. DAGADAG, RHUSTOM (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. TIGGANGAY, JOHNWELL (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  3. TORRES, DAVID
    (INDEPENDENT)

VICE-MAYOR – TANUDAN

  1. CALSIYAO, DAVID (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  2. CODIAM, AMSIK (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

COUNCILOR – TANUDAN

  1. AGAGON, BENNY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. BALAIS, FABIAN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. BALAWAG, BERNABE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. BALLAY, DENIS
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. BANYA-AO, BERNARD
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. BOOG, FERDINAND
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. BULAKIT, DONATA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. BULAWIT, LORENZO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. CABACSAN, NOEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. CANAO, AYOWA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  11. CUIS, ANGEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. DALIYONG, WILLY JOJO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. DAWAGAN, ADRIAN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. GACADAN, DOMINGO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  15. GUMOWANG, VICENTE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. IWANGGA, TIRSO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. LADWINGON, ALEX
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. LADYONG, ARNEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. LINGLINGON, VALENTIN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  20. MAGMOYAO, LORY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  21. PALLOGAN, BONIFACIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  22. PANABE, CASIANO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  23. PANTULOC, ROMMEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  24. PUGAO, EDDIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  25. WANASON, FLORENCIO
    (INDEPENDENT)

Kalinga Official Candidates 2013 – TINGLAYAN

MAYOR – TINGLAYAN

  1. ABAY, FERNANDO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. MAYMAYA, JOHNNY
    (INDEPENDENT)

VICE-MAYOR – TINGLAYAN

  1. GAYYAMAN, DONATO JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. PALICAS, DONATO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. PAN-OY, FELIX (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  4. PUDAY, WILLIAM JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)

COUNCILOR – TINGLAYAN

  1. ADA-OL, VICENTE JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. AGA-ID, DANIEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. AGOD, WILFREDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. ALLAB, MIGUEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. AMMIYAO, PEDRO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. ATALLI, GEORGE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. BAGTANG, CONRADO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. BANGLAG, PHILIBERT
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. BASING-AT, CLEMENTE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  10. BAYDON, LEON
    (INDEPENDENT)
  11. DALACNAS, CHRISTOPHER (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  12. GAWANG, PAWAY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. GONAYON, REY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. GONNAY, BRENDON
    (INDEPENDENT)
  15. LABBUTAN, CONSTANCIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. LAD-ING, DOMINIC
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. MACAD, OSIAS (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  18. MACAIBA, CLAY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. OGGAY, RUDY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  20. OLYOG, GREGORIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  21. OSMEÑA, MATEO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  22. PACLAY, FRANCIS AGPAD (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  23. PACLAY, FRANCIS BAGLINIT
    (INDEPENDENT)
  24. SAGUILOT, SAMUEL
    (INDEPENDENT)

Comments

comments

Socialize

Share This Post

Google1DiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS
Posted by on . Filed under Official Candidates. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>