Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Parañaque City Local Candidates and Mock Elections 2013

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the lists of Parañaque City local candidates for the coming 2013 local elections.

The Parañaque local elections will be held in the City of Parañaque on May 13, 2013 within the Philippine general election. Registered voters will elect for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, two congressmen, and the councilors, six in each of the city’s two legislative districts.

The Parañaque City mayoral race in the coming May 2013 midterm polls will be a race between Benjo Bernabe (UNA), the son of outgoing city mayor Florencio Bernabe Jr., and incumbent 1st District Rep. Edwin Olivarez (LP), son of former city mayor Pablo Olivarez. The vice-mayoral race is between Edwin Benzon (LP) and Rico Golez, son of incumbent 2nd District Rep. Roilo Golez.

For congressional seats, Eric Olivarez (LP), Edza Zialcita (NP), and independent candidates Jun Romey are vying for the First District while Gus Tambunting (UNA) and independent candidates Joey Marquez and Pacifico Rosal for the Second District.

Baclaran Church Parañaque City Local Candidates

Baclaran Church, one of tourist destinations in Parañaque City

One of the cities and municipalities that make up Metro Manila, Parañaque City is bordered to the north by Pasay, to the northeast by Taguig, to the southeast by Muntinlupa, to the southwest by Las Piñas, and to the west by Manila Bay.

Parañaque City is known for its Baclaran Redemptorist Church, considered to be the most attended church in Asia (approximately more than a million) wherein the Shrine of Our Mother of Perpetual Help is sheltered. Other notable tourist attractions in the City of Parañaque are Salt Manufacturing, Las Piñas-Parañaque Critical Habitat and Eco-tourism Area, and San Dionisio Chapel.

Parañaque City Local Candidates 2013 for Congressman

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – CITY OF PARAÑAQUE

FIRST DISTRICT

  1. OLIVAREZ, ERIC (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. ROMEY, JUN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. ZIALCITA, EDZA (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)

SECOND DISTRICT

  1. MARQUEZ, JOEY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. ROSAL, PACIFICO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. TAMBUNTING, GUS (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

Parañaque City Local Candidates 2013 for Mayor

  1. BERNABE, BENJO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. OLIVAREZ, EDWIN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Parañaque City Local Candidates 2013 for Vice-Mayor

  1. BENZON, EDWIN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. GOLEZ, RICO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

Parañaque City Local Candidates 2013 for Councilors

FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ALLANIGUE, RUFING (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. BAES, ERIC (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  3. BURGOS, MARILYN (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  4. CAILLES, DONDON (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. CO, JOHNNY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  6. DE LEON, MEL (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  7. DIAMANTE, JIMMY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. GABRIEL, RAQUEL (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  9. INCIONG, BOK (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. LACSAMANA, ALMA MORENO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  11. NAVA, ROSELLE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  12. RODRIGUEZ, TUKMOL (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  13. ROGACION, JOEY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  14. SANTOS, MARVIN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  15. VILLAFUERTE, JOAN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  16. WEBB, JASON (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  17. WENCESLAO, DINDO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

SECOND DISTRICT

  1. AMURAO, BENG (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. ANTIPUESTO, MILES (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  3. BELMONTE, OLIVIERE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  4. BONSOL, BERT (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. BUSTAMANTE, JACKIE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  6. CASALE, POL (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  7. CASTILLO, ARNOLD
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. DE ASIS, TESS (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  9. ESPLANA, JUVAN (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. FAVIS, BINKY (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  11. MACARAIG, RONALD
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. MANAHAN, FELY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  13. MATE, ZANDRO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. PUZON, GENE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  15. RESUELLO, ALAMAT (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  16. ROCO, FRANCO FACUNDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. SALVADOR, JOBELLE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. SCHEERER, PADILLA RICHARD
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. SINGSON, MITHOR (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  20. SOTTO, WAHOO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  21. VIRATA, JUN (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  22. YLLANA, RYAN (PMP)
    (PWERSA NG MASANG PILIPINO)

Comments

comments

Socialize

Share This Post

Google1DiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS
Posted by on . Filed under Official Candidates. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>