Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Quezon City Local Candidates and Mock Elections 2013

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the official lists of Quezon City local candidates for the coming 2013 local elections.

Local elections will be held in Quezon City on May 13, 2013 within the Philippine general election. The voters will elect for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, six congressmen (or district representatives), and the councilors, six in each of the city’s six legislative districts.

Herbert Bautista is the incumbent mayor of Quezon City. He is being challenged by two independent candidates, John Charles Chang and Henry Samonte.

Bautista’s running mate is incumbent vice-mayor Ma. Josefina “Joy” G. Belmonte-Alimurung. She will be contested in the coming May 2013 elections Rolando Jota, an independent candidate.

Samonte, Chang, and Jota all ran in 2010 for the same posts they are eyeing in this year’s elections.

For the six congressional seats, the congressional race in the newly created sixth district is relatively calm, with LP bet Kit Belmonte running unopposed. The contenders in the fifth district are actor and incumbent Councilor Alfred Vargas (LP). Vargaes is facing tough opponents former congressmen Dante Liban (UNA) and Annie Rosa Susano (KKK). Also joining the congressional race is broadcaster Gani Oro, who is running under the Aksyon Party.

The congressional race in the first district will be a three-way fight between incumbent Councilor Francisco Calalay (LP), Rita Crisologo (UNA), and Gary Jamile (independent). They will vie for the seat that will be vacated by third-term congressman Vincent “Bingbong” Crisologo, Rita’s husband.

For the fourth district, it’s a race between Quezon City local candidates re-electionist congressman Sonny Belmonte and Albert Hans Palacios (PMP), whom Belmonte defeated in the 2010 elections.

For second and third districts, it is a rematch of sorts between LP incumbents Winston Castelo and Bolet Banal against former congressmen Ismael “Chuck” Mathay III (independent) and Mat Defensor (UNA).

Quezon City Memorial Circle Quezon City Local Candidates

Quezon City Memorial Circle, a tourist attraction in Quezon City | Photo grabbed from Flickr

Quezon City is the former capital (1948–1976) of the Philippines. It is considered the most populous city in the country and also the richest city in the country.

It is bordered by Manila to the southwest, by Caloocan and Valenzuela City to the west and northwest. To the south lies San Juan and Mandaluyong, while Marikina and Pasig borders Quezon City to the southeast. To the north across Marilao River lies San Jose del Monte in the province of Bulacan and to the east lies Rodriguez and San Mateo, both in the province of Rizal.

The City of Quezon is home of the two of the most well-known major educational institutions, the Ateneo de Manila University and the University of the Philippines Diliman.

Other tourist destinations in Quezon City are Quezon Memorial Shrine, Quezon Memorial Circle, Camps Crame and Aguinaldo, Araneta Coliseum, La Mesa Dam, La Mesa Eco-Park, and Eastwood Citywalk.

Quezon City Local Candidates for Congressman

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – QUEZON CITY

FIRST DISTRICT

  1. CALALAY, BOY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. CRISOLOGO, RITA (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  3. JAMILE, GARY
    (INDEPENDENT)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Congressman

SECOND DISTRICT

  1. CASTELO, WINSTON (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. MATHAY, ISMAEL III
    (INDEPENDENT)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Congressman

THIRD DISTRICT

  1. BANAL, JORGE JOHN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. DEFENSOR, MAT (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Congressman

FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. BELMONTE, FELICIANO JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. PALACIOS, HANS (PMP)
    (PWERSA NG MASANG PILIPINO)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Congressman

FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. LIBAN, DANTE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. ORO, ISAGANI (AKSYON)
    (AKSYON DEMOKRATIKO)
  3. SUSANO, ANNIE ROSA (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)
  4. VARGAS, ALFRED (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Congressman

SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. BELMONTE, KIT (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Mayor

  1. BAUTISTA, HERBERT (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. CHANG, JOHNNY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. SAMONTE, HENRY
    (INDEPENDENT)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Vice-Mayor

  1. BELMONTE, MA. JOSEFINA (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. JOTA, ROLANDO
    (INDEPENDENT)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Councilors

FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ARGALES, SONNY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. BELMONTE, RJ (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  3. BILAOS, FERMIN (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  4. CALALAY, JENNIFER (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  5. CRISOLOGO, ONYX (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  6. DELARMENTE, DORAY (NPC)
    (NATIONALIST PEOPLES’ COALITION)
  7. FERRER, VICTOR JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. FORTUNO, PAO (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  9. HERRERA, KUYA ALEX (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  10. JUICO, LENA MARIE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  11. LIPANA, NAP
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. MADRILEJO, LINDA (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  13. STA. MARIA, JUNN (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  14. YALONG, VON (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Councilors

SECOND DISTRICT

  1. ARIAS, JOSEPH (PMP)
    (PWERSA NG MASANG PILIPINO)
  2. BORJA, BOY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. CASTELO, PRECIOUS (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  4. DADULO, ROSARIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. DENOSTA, VISAYA (PMP)
    (PWERSA NG MASANG PILIPINO)
  6. GAVIOLA, JOSE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. LAGUE, ALEX
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. LIBAN, BONG (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  9. LIBAN, DOC CHEEKEE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. LUDOVICA, RANULFO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  11. MADERO, VICENTE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. MALANGEN, RESTY (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  13. MATABALAN, NAPOLEON
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. MEDALLA, RAMON (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  15. MEDINA, OLYN THERESE (NPC)
    (NATIONALIST PEOPLES’ COALITION)
  16. MOZAR, GINALYN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. PAULATE, RODERICK
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. TARCA, DIREK
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. TOLOME, AL HERRERA (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  20. VALMOCINA, ESTRELLA (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Councilors

THIRD DISTRICT

  1. BORRES, JAIME (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. CARLOS, RAYMUNDO (MKB)
    (MAKABAYANG KOALISYON NG MAMAMAYAN)
  3. CASTELO, ANTHONY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. CATBAGAN, BALTAZAR
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. COSETENG, JULIAN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  6. CRUZ, HENRY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. DE GUZMAN, DANTE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  8. DE LEON, DON (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  9. FLORES, DOMINIC (PMP)
    (PWERSA NG MASANG PILIPINO)
  10. GABA, BABY (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  11. LAGUMBAY, PINGGOY (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  12. PUMAREN, FRANZ (NPC)
    (NATIONALIST PEOPLES’ COALITION)
  13. REYES, ALLAN BENEDICT (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  14. SOTTO, GIAN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Councilors

FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. BELMONTE, VINCENT (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. DAZA, JESSICA (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  3. GARCIA, WILLIAM
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. HIPOL, BAYANI (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. IBAÑEZ, JAMES
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. INTON, ANTONIO JR. (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)
  7. LAGMAN, DANTE JOSEF (PLM)
    (PARTIDO LAKAS NG MASA)
  8. MALANGEN, RAQUEL (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  9. MALAYA, JANET (LDP)
    (LABAN NG DEMOKRATIKONG PILIPINO)
  10. MATHAY, RAMON
    (INDEPENDENT)
  11. MOPAS, FELIX
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. PACHEO, ANTONIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. RILLO, MARVIN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  14. SUNTAY, BONG
    (INDEPENDENT)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Councilors

FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. BERNARDINO, LITO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. BIGLANG-AWA, NILO (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)
  3. BUSTAMANTE, ROY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. CAMACHO, FRANCIS
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. CASTELO, KARL EDGAR (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  6. DUNGCA, JESUS
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. EJERCITO, JERWIN (PMP)
    (PWERSA NG MASANG PILIPINO)
  8. FIDER, TINTIN (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)
  9. FRANCISCO, ALLAN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  10. FRANCISCO, ARNOLD (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  11. GALURA, DAN ALVARO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  12. GASPAR, SUSY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. GO, DOK GO (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  14. HERRERA, ALICE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  15. JIMENEZ, WALTER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. LEGUARDA, PEPE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. LIBAN, ATE BABY (PMP)
    (PWERSA NG MASANG PILIPINO)
  18. LIBAN, GODIE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  19. MATHAY, ISMAEL IV (NPC)
    (NATIONALIST PEOPLES’ COALITION)
  20. MEDALLA, ALY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  21. MEDINA, ERIC (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  22. MIRANDA, REY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  23. MONTELLANO, ZENY (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)
  24. PAPIN, AILEEN (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  25. RELLOSA, CHONA (MKB)
    (MAKABAYANG KOALISYON NG MAMAMAYAN)
  26. REYES, NICANOR JOHN IV
    (INDEPENDENT)
  27. SERRANO, ENRICO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  28. TOBIAS, ANN (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  29. UMALI, MICHELLE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  30. VISAYA, JOE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  31. YLLANA, ANJO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

Quezon City Local Candidates for Councilors

SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. AQUINO, ELLEN (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  2. BARTOLOME, HEBER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. CASTELO, BOBBY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  4. CO-PILAR, MARIVIC (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. ESPINOLA, FRED (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  6. HERRERA, RHEA (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  7. JUAN, ROGER (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. LAGMAN, MICO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. LIBAN, DREW (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. MAPANDI, HALIL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  11. MATIAS, DONNY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  12. MEDINA, CANDY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  13. PERALTA, LEON (MKB)
    (MAKABAYANG KOALISYON NG MAMAMAYAN)
  14. PLANAS, REGGIE (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  15. ROBES, ALLAN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. SAN DIEGO, ANDREW (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  17. SAPITULA, BERNARD (PDP)
    (PARTIDO DEMOKRATIKO PILIPINO LAKAS NG BAYAN)
  18. SOMBILLO, ROBERT (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)
  19. SOTTO, LALA (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  20. UY, ARIEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  21. VARGAS, SOTERO
    (INDEPENDENT)

Comments

comments

Socialize

Share This Post

Google1DiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS
Posted by on . Filed under Official Candidates. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>