Here is the list of official candidates of Maguindanao for governor, vice-governor, congressmen, and board members for May 2016 local elections.

Maguindanao is a province in the Philippines located in the Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM). Its capital is Shariff Aguak.

It has a population of 944,718 people according to the 2010 census.

The province is politically subdivided into 36 municipalities and 1 independent city.

PROVINCIAL GOVERNOR – MAGUINDANAO

  1. ABEB, KALIL (PBM)
  2. HADJINOR, AMER (IND)
  3. MALAGUIOK, AMERIL JR. (KBL)
  4. MANGUDADATU, ESMAEL (LP)
  5. MIDTIMBANG, ALI (UNA)

PROVINCIAL VICE-GOVERNOR – MAGUINDANAO

  1. ALPA, NORODIN (IND)
  2. KOMPANIA, HADJI AKMAD (PBM)
  3. MAROHOM, MIPUNUD (IND)
  4. MASTURA, ISMAEL (UNA)
  5. MOHAMAD, REX (IND)
  6. SINSUAT, LESTER (LP)
  7. USMAN, MOHAMMAD (IND)

MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN – MAGUINDANAO FIRST DISTRICT

  1. BAGO, ZOILA (IND)
  2. DAGALANGIT, BOCARI (LP)
  3. DIOCOLANO, DATU SHARIF (LP)
  4. EDRES, OTING (IND)
  5. HADJINOR, ABDULBASHIR (PBM)
  6. IBRAHIM, HUSSIEN (UNA)
  7. IMAM, NASHRULLAH (LP)
  8. MAGUNAWAL, ABDULRASID (IND)
  9. MOKAMAD, MASTURA (IND)
  10. PIANG, HARRIS (IND)
  11. RONDA, SALIMA (PBM)
  12. SAMAD, BAISUSAN (UNA)
  13. SAMAL, HARRIS (UNA)
  14. SINSUAT, DATU BIMBO SR. (LP)
  15. SINSUAT, RUSSMAN JR. (LP)
  16. TOMAWIS, ALLAN (UNA)
  17. UNSAD, SANTOS (UNA)

MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN – MAGUINDANAO SECOND DISTRICT

  1. ALI, RAKMAN (IND)
  2. AMPATUAN, NORODIN (UNA)
  3. AMPATUAN, SARIP (UNA)
  4. ANGAS, PRINCE AL-JOFNER (UNA)
  5. ANTOK, NASSER (IND)
  6. BANSIL, KAGI NASH (IND)
  7. DALGAN, DATUKAMID (IND)
  8. JAMAL, JOJIE (IND)
  9. KANAKAN, BAIMILA (IND)
  10. KASIM, ARNEL (NPC)
  11. MAMANTAL, TANTO (LP)
  12. MANGUDADATU, KINGJHAZZER (LP)
  13. MATALAM, OLIVER (LP)
  14. MIDTIMBANG, MICHAEL (UNA)
  15. NALAB, ABONAWAS (IND)
  16. PAGLAS, ALLAN (LP)
  17. PAGLAS, IBRAHIM IV (LP)
  18. PASANDALAN, USMAN (PBM)
  19. PENDATUN, TOMMY KARL (IND)
  20. SALIK, NORUDIN (IND)
  21. SALILAGUIA, NALDO (PBM)
  22. SAM-AN, SAHABUDIN (PBM)
  23. SANDIGAN, SADDAM (NPC)
  24. SUKARNO, ABUSAMA (IND)
  25. SULAIMAN, NASROLA (UNA)
  26. ULAMA, DATUNIEL (PBM)
  27. UMAL, DATU ALINOR (IND)
  28. UTTO, ALPATA (IND)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MAGUINDANAO FIRST DISTRICT

  1. BETO, BUFFORD (IND)
  2. MASTURA, TUCAO (UNA)
  3. PALACALA, H’JE (IND)
  4. SEMA, BAI SANDRA (LP)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MAGUINDANAO SECOND DISTRICT

  1. MACABANGEN, LOWELL (NPC)
  2. MAMALO, ROGER (IND)
  3. MANGUDADATU, ZAJID (LP)
  4. PANGADIL, PENDATUN (PBM)

Guidelines for Verification

  • The Certified List of Candidates (List), as posted, is merely an initial List and subject to editing.
  • All candidates are enjoined to check their names, specifically their Names to Appear on the Official Ballot, in the List.
  • Any request for correction, if allowed, shall be communicated to the Regional Election Director, Provincial Election Supervisor, or Election Officer concerned in writing until 21 January 2016. The Election Officer shall in turn, submit a memorandum to the Law Department, by the fastest means of communication with regard to the request for correction.
  • The Law Department shall determine whether or not the request for correction is allowed.
  • The List is subject to the outcome of the various cases/issues pending before the Commission.

Source: Commission on Elections, Photo: www.rappler.com

Comments

comments