Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Manila Local Candidates and Mock Elections 2013

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the lists of Manila local candidates for the coming 2013 local elections.

The Manila local elections will be held in the City of Manila on May 13, 2013 within the Philippine general election. Registered voters will elect for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, the six congressmen, and the councilors, six in each of the city’s six legislative districts.

Alfredo Lim is running for re-election for third consecutive time under the ruling Liberal Party. His runningmate is incumbent Councilor Lou Veloso. Mayor Lim will be challenged by former President Joseph Estrada, who was a longtime San Juan mayor. The two mayoral candidates formerly contested the presidency in 1998, with Estrada emerging victorious.

Estrada’s running mate is Vice Mayor Isko Moreno, who has served since 2007.

Rizal Park Manila Local Candidates

Rizal Park Manila, one of tourist spots in the city of Manila | Image grabbed from phil-ip-pines.com

Manila is the capital city of the Philippines. It is one of the sixteen cities that comprise the national capital region called Metro Manila.

It has a total population of 1,652,171 according to the 2010 census and is the second most populous city in the Philippines, behind Quezon City, and the most densely populated city in the world, according to a 2010 study of Forbes Magazine.

The city of Manila is the site of Rizal Park. The park was constructed as an honor and dedication to the country’s national hero José Rizal, who was executed in the same place where the park was created by the Spaniards on charges of subversion.

Other hot spots in Manila include Cultural Center of the Philippines, the Rajah Sulayman Park, Manila Boardwalk, Liwasang Bonifacio, Mehan Garden, Paco Park, Remedios Circle, the Manila Zoological and Botanical Garden, Pandacan Linear Park, Malacañang Garden, and Manila Ocean Park.

Manila Local Candidates 2013 for Congressman

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ASILO, BENJAMIN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. BACOLOD, RICKY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. DIAZ, FERNANDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. DIONISIO, DIONIX (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

SECOND DISTRICT

  1. LOPEZ, CARLO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. TAN, EDWARD (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

THIRD DISTRICT

  1. ANGPING, NAIDA (NPC)
    (NATIONALIST PEOPLES’ COALITION)
  2. GARCIA, ALEX
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. MORALES, RAMON (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)

FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. BONOAN-DAVID, TRISHA (NUP)
    (NATIONAL UNITY PARTY)

FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. BAGATSING, AMADO (KABAKA)
    (KABALIKAT NG BAYAN SA KAUNLARAN)
  2. CAYABYAB , MARIO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. MAGANTO, FAITH (NPC)
    (NATIONALIST PEOPLES’ COALITION)

SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. ABANTE , BENNY (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. BAUTISTA, RICHARD
    (INDEPENDENT)
  3. CANDAZA, FRANCISCO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. OCAMPO, SANDY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Manila Local Candidates 2013 for Mayor

  1. ESTRADA EJERCITO, ERAP (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. LIM, ALFREDO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Manila Local Candidates 2013 for Vice-Mayor

  1. DOMAGOSO, ISKO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. VELOSO, LOU (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

Manila Local Candidates 2013 for Councilors

FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ALCOREZA, DENNIS (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. ALFONSO, IRMA (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  3. ARANAS, REJERCITO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. ASILO, KUYA OBET (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. BALBEJA, CRISPIN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. DELA CRUZ, NIÑO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  7. DIONISIO, ERNIX (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  8. DUMAGAT, NONOY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  9. FAJARDO, JESUS (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. GARRATE, ROBERT (DPP)
    (DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE PHILIPPINES)
  11. KOA, ARLENE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  12. LANUZA, ED
    (INDEPENDENT)
  13. LIM, CRISTY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. LIM, MOISES (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  15. LONGANILLA, JOEY LLOYD
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. NIEVA, IAN BANZAI (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  17. OBEJAS, ALDEN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. SANDOVAL, FERDIE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. SY, ROLANDO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  20. VENANCIO, JOEY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

SECOND DISTRICT

  1. ALIGAYO, LENVICEO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  2. BUENAVENTURA, DR.J (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  3. BULURAN, PEDRO JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. BUNAG, RUBEN (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. DEL ROSARIO, RENATO (DPP)
    (DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE PHILIPPINES)
  6. FERNANDEZ, ARIEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. LACSAMANA, RODOLFO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. LACSON, MARLON (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  9. LIM, NUMERO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. LOPEZ, BOK (KKK)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  11. PANLILIO, CORY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  12. ROBLES, RAMON (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  13. TORNO, RENATO JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  14. VALERIANO, ROLAN (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  15. VARONA, IVY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)

THIRD DISTRICT

  1. ABEJAR, JESUS (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  2. ANG, BERNIE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  3. BARBERS, BINKY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  4. CHICO, ALBERTO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. CHUA, JOEL (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  6. DE GUZMAN, ANTHONY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. DECHAVES, JACKSON (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. DOMINGO, MARTIN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. FUGOSO, MA. ASUNCION (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. ISIP, JONG (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  11. LIM, THELMA (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  12. LISING, WIILIAM (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  13. NIETO, YUL SERVO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  14. REYES, SEVERINO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  15. SIA, SALLY (DPP)
    (DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE PHILIPPINES)
  16. ZARCAL, LET LET (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. ABANA, TONY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. BACANI, KRYSTLE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  3. BAGATSING, DJ (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  4. CAPISTRANO, ANTON (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  5. CASTRO, GUIA (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  6. CHUA, ARLENE (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  7. CONSTANTINO, DEREK
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. DAVID, BUBOY (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  9. GAMEZ, KABAYANI GERRY (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  10. LIM, ALEXANDER
    (INDEPENDENT)
  11. LIM, ELDORADO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  12. MACEDA, EDWARD (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  13. PANGAN, DOCPOKS (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  14. QUINTOS, BIMBO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  15. QUINTOS, JO (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  16. REYES, SCIENCE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. SALGADO, VICENTE
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. TOLENTINO, AMY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  19. VILLANUEVA, JTV (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. ADRIANO, JAIME
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. ATIENZA, ALI (KABAKA)
    (KABALIKAT NG BAYAN SA KAUNLARAN)
  3. BORCA, DARWIN
    (INDEPENDENT)
  4. BORROMEO, RAFAEL (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  5. CANTILANG, EVA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  6. CAPILI, REGINALDO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  7. CO, JAIME JR. (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  8. DELA TORRE, JOGRAD (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  9. DIMAANO, BOBOT (DPP)
    (DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE PHILIPPINES)
  10. HIZON, JOEY III (NP)
    (NACIONALISTA PARTY)
  11. IBAY, RIC (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  12. ISIP, CRISTY (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  13. MANSHAWIE, SAM (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  14. ORTEGA, ROBERT (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  15. PERITO, FRED (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  16. SISCAR, JOSIE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  17. TOBILLO, FELIX JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  18. VALBUENA, ERICK (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  19. VIDA, VHOY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  20. VILLAROJAS, MARLON (KBL)
    (KILUSANG BAGONG LIPUNAN)
  21. VILLEGAS, FRANCIS (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  22. YUPANGCO, MON (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. ABANTE, PRINCESS
    (INDEPENDENT)
  2. ASPIRAS, GINA (KKK)
    (LABAN PARA SA KAPAYAPAAN, KATARUNGAN AT KAUNLARAN)
  3. BILLANES, ROMUALDO (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  4. CASTAÑEDA, CARLOS
    (INDEPENDENT)
  5. CUEVAS, DENNIS (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  6. DAWIS-ASUNCION, JOY (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  7. ISIP-GARCIA, BONJAY
    (INDEPENDENT)
  8. JAMIAS, SEGUNDINA
    (INDEPENDENT)
  9. LACUNA, LEI (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  10. LOGARTA, JULIO JR.
    (INDEPENDENT)
  11. LONTOC, RICHARD (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  12. OCAMPO, CHIKEE (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  13. PAR, JOEL
    (INDEPENDENT)
  14. PLANAS, GEORGE (AM)
    (ASENSO MANILEÑO MOVEMENT)
  15. QUINTOS, EDWARD
    (INDEPENDENT)
  16. RELOJ, VALERIANO
    (INDEPENDENT)
  17. RIVERA, BETH (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  18. SISON, CASSY (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)
  19. TIU, KERNEL (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  20. UY, CHRISTIAN PAUL (LP)
    (LIBERAL PARTY)
  21. VALDEZ, J.R. (UNA)
    (UNITED NATIONALIST ALLIANCE)

Comments

comments

Socialize

Share This Post

Google1DiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS
Posted by on . Filed under Official Candidates. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>